Home
About
This Year's Talent
Registration & Flyer
Directions
Schedule
Lodging
Contact
Photos
 
 
CalDanceCoop

 

SCHEDULE

 

Labor Day Dance Away September 1 – 4, 2017 (Tentative Schedule)

 

 

*   LDDA RAFFLE to be held at various times throughout the weekend!

FRIDAY

 

4:30

Registration opens – Main Hall

6:30

DINNER

8:00 – 11:00

Contra Dance – Lynn with Uncle Farmer then Bob with Rhythm Raptors – Main Hall

 

 

SATURDAY

 

7:00 – 8:00

Yoga with Sarah – Griffin

8:15

BREAKFAST

9:00

Wolf Talk – Wolf Enclosure

9:15 – 9:45

Morning Waltzes – Uncle Farmer – Main Hall

9:15 – 10:15

Watercolor Painting Workshop – Maggie McGall – Assembly Hall

9:45 – 12:00

“Wacky Contras” Wakeup Dance – Bob with Uncle Farmer – Main Hall

12:15

LUNCH                (Callers Roundtable – Lynn)

1:25 – 1:40

Shimmy Workshop – Dawit Tegegne with Rhythm Raptors – front end of Main Hall

1:45 – 3:00

“Best of the Last 35 Years” Contra Dance – Lynn with Rhythm Raptors – Main Hall

1:45 – 3:00

Slow Jam/Waltz Band – Jerry Wheeler – Assembly Hall

1:45 – 3:00

Steps to Writing a Dance – Bob with Ben Schrieber – Griffin

 

 

2:00 – 5:00

Pool Open

   

3:15 – 4:15

Waltz Workshop – Margaret Pigman with Uncle Farmer – Main Hall

3:15 – 4:15

Singing with Wayman Lombard – Gazebo

3:15 – 4:15

Ukulele Workshop #1 – Jacqui Grennan – Assembly Hall

4:30 – 5:30

Musician Workshop – Rhythm Raptors & YOU – Assembly Hall

4:30 – 5:30

Yoga with Sarah – Griffin

4:30 – 5:30

“Good Neighbor” Contra Dance – Bob with Uncle Farmer – Main Hall

 

 

SATURDAY EVENING:

          “DANCING WITH WOLVES”

5:45

DINNER

7:15 – 7:45

Concert by Rhythm Raptors – Main Hall

8:00 – 11:30

Evening Contra Dance – Lynn with Rhythm Raptors – Main Hall

 

 

SUNDAY

 

7:00 – 8:00

Yoga with Sarah – Griffin

8:15

BREAKFAST        (Sign-Up for Apple Pie Making) – Registration Table in Main Hall

9:15 – 9:45

Morning Waltzes – Rhythm Raptors – Main Hall

9:15 – 10:15

Watercolor Painting Workshop – Maggie McGall – Assembly Hall

9:15 – 10:30  

Callers Workshop  (Intermediate/Advanced) – Bob – Griffin

9:45 – 12:00

Contras with Unusual Progressions – Lynn with Rhythm Raptors – Main Hall

12:15

LUNCH                  (Dance Producers’ Roundtable – Eric Black)

1:00–1:15

Group photo on front porch of Main Hall

1:45 – 3:00

“Fill-in-the-Blank” Contra Dance – Bob with Rhythm Raptors – Main Hall

1:45 – 3:00

Slow Jam/Waltz Band – Jerry Wheeler – Assembly Hall

1:45 – 3:00

Callers Workshop  (Introductory) – Lynn with Michael Sokolovsky – Griffin

 

 

2:00 – 5:00

Pool Open

   

3:15 – 4:15

No Walk-Through Contra Dances – Lynn with Uncle Farmer – Main Hall

3:15 – 4:15

Singing with Wayman Lombard – Gazebo

3:15 – 4:15

Ukulele Workshop #2 – Jacqui Grennan – Assembly Hall

3:15 – 4:15

Apple Pie Making – Kirk Visscher – back of Main Hall

4:30 – 5:30

Musician Workshop – Uncle Farmer & YOU – Assembly Hall

4:30 – 5:30

Yoga with Sarah – Griffin

4:30 – 5:30

“Beyond Improper” Contra Dance – Lynn with Rhythm Raptors – Main Hall

   

SUNDAY EVENING:

          "APPLE PIE NIGHT"

5:45

DINNER

6:30

Wolf Talk – Wolf Enclosure

7:15 – 7:45

Concert by Uncle Farmer – Main Hall

8:00 – 11:30

Evening Contra Dance – Bob with Uncle Farmer – Main Hall

9:30

Extended break:  Apple Pie Social – Main Hall

   

MONDAY

 

7:30 – 8:30

Yoga with Sarah – Griffin

8:30

BREAKFAST

9:30 – 10:00

Camper Band Waltzes – Main Hall

10:15 11:00

Farewell Dance – Lynn with Uncle Farmer – Main Hall

11:10 – 12:10

Farewell Dance – Bob with Rhythm Raptors – Main Hall

12:10 – 12:30

Bob with both bands – Main Hall

12:30

Dance ends – pack a sack LUNCH to go home

1:30

All campers must be out of camp (unless you would like to help clean up!)

Download 2017 Schedule

 

WORKSHOP & DANCE DESCRIPTIONS

 

ATTENTION CALLERS and Want-To-Be Callers!  Special this year ~ this weekend will feature:

Steps to Writing a Dance – led by Bob Isaacs

From getting an idea to timing and flow to teaching points and music, we’ll go over all the steps choreographers use to make a good dance fun.  Designed for callers whether or not they intend to write dances, and anyone else interested in how modern dances are created.

 

Callers Workshop (Intermediate/Advanced) – led by Bob Isaacs

For those with some calling experience who want to expand their calling, teaching, and programming skills.  This workshop can be tailored to the needs of the audience, and can range from one session to several.  A manual covering all calling topics and a basic repertoire is included

 

Callers Roundtable – led by Lynn Ackerson

Writing and calling contra medleys

 

Callers Workshop (Introductory) – led by Lynn Ackerson

Have you always wanted to give calling a try, or just want to understand how it works? We'll go over the basics of calling a dance and give you a chance to do it.

 

*          *          *          RAFFLE ~ New this year!          *          *          *

 

The LDDA Raffle will help raise money to support this wonderful dance weekend.

Popular raffle items include handicrafts or artwork, musical instruments, jewelry, dance shoes and accessories, new CD's, homemade foodstuff, gift baskets, outdoor gear, tools, etc.

We need YOUR help to make it a success.  Please think about what you might have that others may want to win.

If you have questions or plan to bring a raffle item, please contact raffle organizer Guy Van Meulebrouck at guyvanm2014@outlook.com or (661) 414-3426.

 

*          *          *          OTHER WORKSHOPS & ACTIVITIES          *          *          *

 

CAMPER BAND & MONDAY MORNING WALTZ SESSION led by Jerry Wheeler

Instruments & Music ~ Bring your instruments for jamming ~ there will be plenty of opportunity throughout the day and night. 

Our LDDA musical tradition includes a session of waltzing with music provided by an all-camper band.  We schedule a time each day to rehearse a set of dances.  Some music is provided but if you have a favorite waltz or two, please bring copies to share.  If you just play ear, that’s OK, too!   And remember to pack your music stands!  For any questions, contact Jerry at  tbnjer@aol.com.

 

DANCE PRODUCERS’ ROUNDTABLE led by Carl Morgan

For anyone interested in discussing topics related to dance production.  Bring your ideas/questions.

 

SHIMMY WORKSHOP with Dawit Tegegne

A brief introduction to learn how to put a shimmy in your dance!

 

SING-ALONGS with Wayman Lombard

Wayman has given concerts and led sing-alongs for years.  He sings and plays songs that most people know so bring your requests! 

 

UKULELE WORKSHOPS with Jacqui Grennan             http://www.jacquigrennan.com/ukulele/

*     Bring an ukulele if you have one or can borrow one (a couple will be available to borrow).                    A tuner and music stands are helpful but not necessary.

Beginning Ukulele Workshop #1 Teaching the fundamentals of ukulele including basic chords and strumming techniques.  You'll be singing tunes within minutes from the start of the workshop. 

Beginning Ukulele Workshop #2 – Expanding on the fundamentals of ukulele to teach beyond-the-basics chords and alternative strumming techniques.

 

WALTZ WORKSHOP with Margaret Pigman

Variations ~ Ever wanted to add flourishes to your waltzes?  Come to this session to learn and practice ways of varying your waltzing.  We'll touch briefly on the basics and then move on to embellishments.

 

WATERCOLOR PAINTING WORKSHOPS with Maggie McGall                     http://maggiesart.com/

Come and create something artistic!  Our class will provide basic watercolor and acrylic materials plus instruction for complete novices as well as creative space for experienced artists. Basic supplies provided for $10 (our cost for two classes – paid to Maggie at camp) or bring your own.  For questions or a list of supplies if bringing your own, contact Maggie at crone1805@yahoo.com.

 

WOLF EDUCATION PROJECT & TALK with Camp Staff               http://wolfeducationproject.org/

Why are there wolves here at camp?  How long have they been here?  Were they ever wild?  What do they eat, and when?  Why do they howl?  Visit the wolf enclosure.

Learn the answers to these and other questions at the wolf talks! 

 

YOGA SESSIONS with Sarah Little

Rejuvenate with morning and afternoon sessions specially designed for dancers!

 

*          *          *          CONTRA DANCE DESCRIPTIONS          *          *          *

 

Be a Better Neighbor – teaches dancers where and how in the dance to look for signals so they can adjust to each neighbor they meet, making every trip through a set more satisfying.

Best of the last 35 Years – based on discussions with longtime callers and dancers, contras that have passed the test of time.  Classic contras that we still love dancing.

Beyond Improper Contras – no "hands four and the ones cross over".  Indecent, becket, double becket, and other starting formations.

Fill-in-the-Blank Contras – dances that at some point give dancers a choice in how they are danced.  Some will make them think, some will make them talk to each other, some will make them laugh.

No-Walk-Through Contras – we don't need no stinking walk-throughs. Let's just dance!

Unusual Progressions – dances with progressions we don't do very often.

Wacky Contras – brighten your day with light-hearted contras that are will sure to bring a smile.  Bring your funny bone!

Download Workshop and Dance Descriptions

 

 

Saturday night's theme for 2017 is:

Dancing with Wolves!

Apples!